Privacy Policy

Lloyd's Commitment to Your Privacy

Privacy is a valid concern for Internet users, as well as companies doing business on the Internet. I am committed to the privacy rights of my users, and to this end, fully disclose my privacy policy below so my users can understand what kind of information I capture, and how I subsequently use that information. All personally identifiable information is managed with the utmost confidentiality.


Lloyd Borrett's Privacy Policy

Lloyd Borrett agrees to abide by the National Privacy Principles ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") in the way that he handles personal information. This policy explains how Lloyd handles personal information relating to individuals, who are users of the web site at www.borrett.id.au.

Terminology

In this policy the expressions "Lloyd", "I", "his", "he" and "my" are a references to Lloyd Borrett.

The expression "personal information" is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Information Collection

Lloyd only collects personal information to the extent that this is:

  1. necessary for Lloyd to operate his web site in a fair and reasonable manner; or
  2. incidental to the operation of his web site.

Personal information will generally only be collected for the purpose of enabling Lloyd to liaise with individuals who are, or who are associated with, users of this web site.

The types of personal information which Lloyd may collect and hold in these circumstances include, without limitation, an individual's name, address, phone number, email address and other contact details.

Lloyd may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways including, without limitation, on forms, questionnaires and surveys, by his web site (including cookie collection), over the telephone, or person to person.

Information Use and Disclosure

Lloyd will not use or disclose personal information that he collects for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

  1. such use is related to the primary purpose and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that other purpose;
  2. in the case of direct marketing not related to our activities — he has obtained your prior consent (unless it is not reasonably practicable to seek your consent and he otherwise complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act); or
  3. the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

As a general rule, Lloyd does not engage in direct marketing activities. To the extent that he does engage in direct marketing in the future, however, you may at any time request him not to provide you with any further direct marketing communications by contacting with him via the details set out below.

By using Lloyd's web site you will be deemed to consent to Lloyd using your personal information as collected by his web site for the following purposes:

  1. notifying you about any changes to the information which currently exists on the web site;
  2. notifying you in the future about new information relevant to his web site; and
  3. monitoring your use of his web site.

In providing you with this web site and related services, Lloyd may need to disclose your personal information to certain third parties including, without limitation, contractors assisting in the provision of the web site or services as part of Lloyd's web site activities.

Data Security

Lloyd will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which he hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

From time to time, Lloyd may change his policy on how he handles personal information or the sort of personal information which he holds. Any changes to Lloyd's policy will be published on his web site. You may obtain further information about any aspect of this privacy policy by contacting Lloyd via the details below.

Access, Correction and Further Information

Lloyd will provide you with access to your personal information held by him, unless he is permitted under the Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access. Please contact Lloyd using the details below if you:

  1. wish to have access to the personal information which he holds about you;
  2. consider that the personal information which he holds about you is not accurate, complete or up to date; or
  3. require further information on Lloyd's personal information handling practices.

Contact Details

Privacy Officer
Lloyd Borrett
35 Courtenay Avenue
Cranbourne North VIC 3977
Australia
 
Tel: +61 3 5996 0033
Fax: +61 3 5904 9005
 
Email: lloyd@borrett.id.au

SOLD